Springdale, Arkansas · CMS Care Compare

Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc

2 of 5 · CMS overall rating Below average

802 S WEST END STREET, Springdale, AR 72764

Springdale, Arkansas · CMS verdict

Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc reflects below-average quality on the federal five-star scale, below the Arkansas state average of 3.3.

The rating and the PlainElderCare Index below summarize federal inspection, staffing, and outcome data, they measure specific, documented dimensions of this facility, not a holistic verdict on the care your family member would receive. Visit in person, talk with staff and current residents' families, and weigh your family member's specific needs before choosing.

Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc in Springdale, Arkansas holds a CMS overall rating of 2 of 5 stars and a PlainElderCare Quality & Compliance Index of 50 of 100 (grade F). Its CMS inspection record lists multiple deficiencies. Figures are from CMS Nursing Home Compare.

50 of 100 · F

Quality & Compliance Index (lower star tercile)

This facility's CMS overall rating sits in the lower U.S. star tercile (≤2/5). A transparent composite of this facility's CMS Care Compare sub-ratings and its federal inspection record. It complements, and does not replace, the official CMS overall star rating shown at the top of the page. How this is calculated.

How the 50 is built

Each segment is a dimension's weighted points toward the score, summing to 50.

Health inspections 0/100
Staffing 50/100
Quality measures 100/100
Inspection record 63.888888888888886/100

Weights: health inspections 30%, staffing 25%, quality measures 25%, inspection record 20%; any dimension CMS has not published drops out and its weight redistributes (no silent deflation). Inspection record is benchmarked against all rated US nursing homes. Source: CMS Nursing Home Compare.

Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc's lower-tercile CMS stars

Quality ratings

The rating comes from CMS's most recent Care Compare release (data as of April 2026). CMS rolls three sub-ratings into the overall star: health inspection, staffing, and quality measures. The chart below sets each of them against the Arkansas average.

What each sub-rating measures

The health inspection rating reflects on-site surveyor findings from the last three cycles. The staffing rating compares case-mix-adjusted nurse hours per resident day to national benchmarks, and quality measures aggregate 15 clinical indicators including pressure ulcers, falls with injury, and long-stay antipsychotic use.

Size and setting

Located in Springdale, Arkansas. Bed capacity and average daily census, where CMS reports them, are in Facility details below. Its ownership type, listed in Facility details, can influence staffing patterns, reinvestment decisions, and admissions policy. At roughly 65% occupancy, this facility has meaningful open capacity relative to its certified bed count.

Same-ownership peers

Within Arkansas, Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc is one of 55 for profit - corporation nursing homes CMS rates. Its 2-star overall rating sits below the for profit - corporation-segment average of 3.5 stars, ahead of roughly 7% of same-ownership peers in the state. Peer comparisons within the same ownership type are more apples-to-apples than a state-wide average, since for-profit, non-profit, and government operators tend to differ systematically in staffing and reinvestment.

Inspection record

On the regulatory side, federal and state surveyors have documented multiple deficiencies at this facility; the counts are in Facility details below. CMS has levied enforcement penalties - civil money penalties or denials of payment, during the same window. This is a high deficiency count relative to most facilities; requesting the full survey report directly is the only way to see whether these are concentrated in one area or spread across the facility's operations.

Where these figures come from

Figures above come from CMS Nursing Home Compare (Care Compare, data as of April 2026) with state cost medians from the CareScout 2025 Cost of Care Survey. See our methodology for vintage.

How Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc's lower-tercile stars compare to Arkansas

CMS five-star sub-ratings (0–5) for this facility against the Arkansas facility-weighted average. Source: CMS Care Compare.

Overall 2/5 · state avg 3.3
Health inspection 1/5 · state avg 3.0
Staffing 3/5 · state avg 3.1
Quality measures 5/5 · state avg 3.8

Bar = this facility's rating · vertical marker = Arkansas state average. Higher is better on all four CMS measures.

Where Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc ranks in Arkansas

Among the 218 CMS-rated nursing homes in Arkansas, Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc’s 2-star overall rating is higher than 15% of them. The bars show how all Arkansas homes spread across the CMS 1-to-5 scale; this facility’s band is highlighted.

1 star 32 · 15%
2 stars · this facility 42 · 19%
3 stars 38 · 17%
4 stars 46 · 21%
5 stars 60 · 28%

42 Arkansas homes share this 2-star rating. Source: CMS Nursing Home Compare.

Facility details

Beds, residents, ownership, location, penalty and deficiency counts from CMS Care Compare.
Attribute Value
Beds 85
Residents 55
Ownership For profit - Corporation
County Washington
Penalties 1
Deficiencies 18

Source: CMS Care Compare Nursing Homes (data as of April 2026)

What do families ask most?

What is the quality rating for Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc? ▾

CMS rates Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc at 2 out of 5 stars overall. How its three sub-ratings compare with the Arkansas average is charted above.

How much does a nursing home cost per month in Arkansas? ▾

In Arkansas, a semi-private nursing home room runs a median $7,452/month ($89,425/year) per the CareScout 2025 survey; private rooms average $8,060/month.

What services does Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc offer? ▾

CMS classifies Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc as a skilled nursing facility. Care Compare does not itemize the services on offer; the facility itself is the source for that, and its capacity, census, and ownership are listed in Facility details above.

Does Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc have any deficiencies or penalties? ▾

Westwood Health and Rehab, Inc has multiple deficiencies and enforcement penalties recorded by CMS; the counts are in the Facility details table. A count this high is above what most facilities post; ask the facility directly for its plan of correction on the largest findings.

What are the alternatives to a nursing home in Arkansas? ▾

In Arkansas, alternatives include assisted living ($4,637/mo), home health aides ($4,767/mo), and adult day care ($1,647/mo).

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainElderCare